Curry County OR Archives Marriage Book.....Marriage Record Book 1, 1856-1885, by page - Complete
*********************************************************************************
USGENWEB ARCHIVES(tm) NOTICE:
************************************************ 
Copyright. All rights reserved. 
http://www.usgwarchives.net/copyright.htm 
http://www.usgwarchives.net/or/orfiles.htm
*********************************************************************************
File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by:
Mary Fox foxfam@harborside.com September 14, 2007, 12:45 am

Abstracted By: Mary Fox

Curry County, Oregon, Marriage Record Book 1, 1856-1885, by page; 
located at the office of the County Clerk, Curry County 
Courthouse, Gold Beach, OR.

GROOM                    BRIDE                         LICENSE          MARRIAGE  PAGE   2 BY                          COMMENTS

HAMBLOCK, John           PIERCE, Harriet                            Apr 15, 1856      1    S.B.BLAKE, JP               Consent of Bride's Mother wit. N.B. TICHENOR & Jackson LETTS
SHARP, Thomas            (Indian Woman), Lucy                       Jun  9, 1856      1    S.B.BLAKE, JP               Residents of Port Orford, Oregon Territory Wit. James HUNT & M.B. GREGORY
SUMMERS, Ralph           (Indian Woman), Betsey                     Jun 14, 1856      1    S.B.BLAKE, JP               Wit. James M. HUNT & John CREIGHTON
FRANKLIN, J. C.          SHEPPARD, Rowena                           Jul  8, 1856      2    S.B.BLAKE, JP               Wit. John HAMBLOCK & William WAISOR
HUNT, James M.           (Indian Woman), Mary                       Oct 18, 1856      2    John W. SUTTON              Of Port Orford Wit. Peter DOUGHERTY & E.S. EVANS
UNICAN, Frederick        MOCKLEY, Bridget A.                        Sep  7, 1857      2    Wm.M. COPELAND, JP          Wit. George A. (surname illegible)
FREMERY, Henry S., Dr.   (Indian Woman), Nelly                      Oct 13, 1857      3    Wm.M.COPELAND, JP           Wit. J.S. SUTTON & M. RILEY
JOHNSON, Andrew          SONG, Mary W.                              Oct  4, 1857      3    Wm.M.COPELAND, JP           Wit. John HAMBLOCK & Geo. WHITE
TICHNOR, Rann            (Indian Woman), Clementine                 Oct 24, 1857      3    Wm.M.COPELAND, JP           Wit. Charles FOSTER & Robt. A. FORSYTH
MOORE, Wm.               TAYLOR, Sarah Ann                          May 27, 1858      4    O.W.WEAVER, JP              Wit. Bridget BAILEY & John S. STONE
WINSOR, Wm. S.           WHITE, Theresa C.                          May 30, 1858      4    Wm.M.COPELAND, JP           Wit. Jas.K. VINCENT & Chas. SWANET
BERGY, Frank             GEISEL, Christina                          Jul 10, 1858      5    O.W.WEAVER, JP              Wit. Frederick UBER & J.J. McVAY
DANES, George            O'BRIEN, Ama C.                            May  1, 1859      5    O.W.WEAVER, JP              Wit. Seth B. BLAKE & M.B. GREGORY 1860 census lists George & Amy C. DINES
FOSTER, Charles          (Indian Woman), Catharine                  May  2, 1859      5    O.W.WEAVER, JP              Wit. Chas. BROWN & Randolph TICHNOR
HILBORN, Charles S.      DYER, Emma                                 Feb 19, 1860      6    Simon LUNDY                 Wit. John H. DEADINAND & Peter RUFFNER
MESERVEY, E. H.          TAUTILAGUS, Jane                           Jul 22, 1859      6                                Marriage bond has original signatures Wit. William TICHENOR & Nelson STEPHENSON
DAVIS , Charles          (No surname), Jane                         May 16, 1860      7                                Marriage Bond Wit. Ran TICHENOR & E.H. MESERVEY
MOORE, Asher             MORRISON, Sarah Charlotte                  Apr  5, 1860      7    Simon LUNDY, Judge          Wit. S.J. KEENE & Almira FLEMING
HALL, James H.           DAVIS, Mary Jane                           Dec  6, 1860      8    Robert MOORE, JP            Wit. George BREWER & Darius GRANT
WOODRUFF, Lyman          MOORE, Jane                                Jun 16, 1860      8    A. HANDY, JP                At home of Wm. MOORE Wit. M.B.GREGORY & H.B.BLAKE
LAWRENCE, George         McVAY, Ruth Anna                           Dec  6, 1860      9    A. HANDY, JP                At house of Joseph McVAY Wit. Vincent REYNOLDS & James BURGE
ARMINGTON, John F.       O'CONNOR, Mariah, Mrs.                     Jul  6, 1861     10    Robert MOORE, JP            Both of Smith River, CA Wit. Susan Ann BROOKING & James M. MOORE
SEVEY, Loring A.         HAIGHT, Mary                               Apr 28, 1861     10    Robert MOORE, JP            Wit. Jacob A. HAIGHT & James BROOKINGS
WEST, John D.            BARKEN, Briget                             Sep  6, 1861     10    M. H. SESLA, JP             Wit. E. TICHENOR & Josiah BELL
MILLER, C. H.            DYER, Theresa                              Sep 14, 1862     11    M. B. GREGORY, Judge        Wit. Josiah BELL & Edward TICHENOR
TURNER, Lewis            (Indian Woman), Fanny                      Aug  1, 1864     11    Geo. M. DYER, JP            Wit. R.E. SOMERS & Richard HILL
JOHNSON, Jefferson       TRAPP, Ann                        1865                      12    License only
McCORMIC, Joseph         HOWELL, Sarah                              Dec 26, 1864     12    Robert MOORE, JP            Wit. Asa CROOK & James McVAY
SYPHER, Abraham          MOORE, Mellissa                            Jul 23, 1865     13    M.B.GREGORY, Judge          No witnesses
WILSON, Edward           MONAHAN, Katy                              Jun 18, 1865     13    Aaron DYER, JP              At house of Chas. CREW Wit. Chas. CREW & Margaret CREW
McINDOE, Robert          MORRISON, Susanna                          Sep 25, 1865     14    Seinor BOTHNHEIM            Wit. Israel MORRISON & H.N. WINSLOW
HENDERSON, Samuel        McDONALD, Arabella                1866     Feb 14, 1866  14/15    Robert MOORE, JP            Wit. Alvin COOLEY & T.A. MOORE
NORDBERG, William        MORRISON, Lucinda Rebecca         1866     Feb 19, 1866  14/15    Aaron DYER, JP              At house of Alex THRIFT Wit. A. NASBERG & R.U. DUNBAR
BROCK, John              EALAN, Margeline                  1866                      15                                Widow Mrs. EALAN license only
DAVIS, Charles           JOUSWAY, Jane                              May  7, 1866     16    John DEWEY, JP              Wit. Roland TYLER & I. S. SMITH
SMITH, Isaac             JOUSWAY, Cathrena                          May  7, 1866     16    John DEWEY, JP              Wit. Roland TYLER & Charles DAVIS
STEWART, Frank A.        RILEY, Hattie M.                           Jan 25, 1867     17    John DEWEY, JP              Wit. Charles DEWEY & Fannie GAUNTLETT
CALONI, Henry            DOUGHERTY, Miriam                          Feb  8, 1867     18    Aaron DYER, JP              At home of Aaron Dyer Wit. Richard PENDERGAST & William O. SULLIVAN
NEWBY, L.                WATKINS, Eliza                             Jan 27, 1867     18    R. A. TYLER, JP             Wit. John H. GAUNTLETT & Jane GAUNTLETT
SMITH, John              MOORE, Rachel                              Mar 10, 1867     19    John DEWEY, JP              At house of John MOORE Wit. Asher MOORE & Charlotte MOORE
KIMBLE, Ira              LEASE, Ama C.                              Jun  6, 1867     20    John DEWEY, JP              Wit. Charles DEWEY & Leona KIMBLE
THRIFT, Aleck            QUALLMAN, Mary Jane                        Jun  5, 1867     20    John DEWEY, JP              Wit. Mrs. Christina GEISEL & Jacob B. TICHENOR
McGRAW, Edward W.        TICHENOR, Sarah Ellen                      Jun  4, 1869     21    John KELSAY                 Groom of San Francisco, CA Bride of Curry Co., OR Wit. Jacob O.B.TICHENOR & Joseph HARRIES
TATE, James              GEISEL, Christina                          Dec  8, 1869     22    John DEWEY, JP              At Bride's residence Wit. Geo. M. SANDLER & Ann GEISEL
FITZHUGH, Geo.           COX, Sarah P.                     1870                      23                                Affidavit of age
COSTELLO, Peter          SNODGRASS, Elmira                          Aug 30, 1870     24    H. TAYLOR, Clergy           Consent of M. & Amanda SNODGRASS
CAUGHILL, James          GAUNTLETT, Fannie S.                       May 16, 1871     25    J. S.MERRIMAN, JP           Groom of San Francisco, CA Bride of Curry Co., OR Wit. Frank A. STEWART & Lauris E. RILEY
COX, William             MOORE, Melissa Ann                1871     Jun  7, 1871     26    J. HUNTLEY, JP              Wit. W. CANFIELD & J. HUNTLEY
JENKINS, G. J.           (No surname), Frances             1871     Sep  9, 1871  26/27    John MANSFIELD
HARRIS, G. F.            COOLEY, Mary E.                            Aug  7, 1871     27    C. A. TAYLOR, Clergy        Groom of Del Norte Co., CA Bride of Port Orford, Curry Co., OR no witnesses
WHITE, Henry             MULKEY, Otilla                             Aug 10, 1872     28    G. W. JUNKERIN              Wit. J.A. HANES & Wm. RITZ
STEWART, T. H.           RILEY, Laura                               Aug 27, 1872     29    John MANSFIELD, MG          At home of M. RILEY Wit. Robt. WALKER & James WALKER
LANGLOIS, James S.       RANDOLPH, Elizabeth                        Feb 12, 1873     30    John MANSFIELD              At home of Thomas RANDOLPH Wit. A.R. MILLER & W.C. ALBERSON
SMITH, J.  Emmett        OTTO, Fannie  M. D.                        May  4, 1873     31    Rev. S. KINSEY              No witnesses
COOK, Franklin           POST, Emma                                 May  9, 1874     32    John MANSFIELD              At home of John MANSFIELD Wit. Lake MOORE & Nathaniel HUNLY
EMERY, Plummer           DOWNS, Nannie E.                           Aug  9, 1874     33    J. L. THOMSON, JP           At house of J.H. GAUNTLETT Wit. J.H. GAUNTLETT & Jane GAUNTLETT
DOYLE, Murtha            McCORMICK, Ellen                           Oct  3, 1874     34    Unnamed R.C. Priest         Groom of Coos Co., OR at house of Patrick McCORMICK Wit. William L. & Ellen BAILEY
SCOTT, Rawley            COOLEY, Nettie                             Oct 11, 1874  34/35    Seneca JONES, MG            At house of Miller COOLEY Wit. Robert WALKER & M.E. FRAME
SULLIVAN, William Henry  PEIRCE, Harriet                            Jul 11, 1876     36    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of Peter GLYNN Wit. Peter & Mary GLYNN
COLBROOK, F. W.          SHMIDT, Mary Agatha                        Jul 23, 1876     37    W. H. CARLTON, JP           At house of John B. MERL Wit. John B. MERL & Mrs. Ama C. KIMBALL
LANGLOIS, Thomas         PEIRCE, Gertrude                           Sep 20, 1876     38    W. H. CARLTON, JP           Wit. A.B. SABIN & F.M. LANGLOIS
TRYON, William D.        McVAY, Mary Elizabeth                      Dec 21, 1876     39    L. M. HANCOCK, M.G.         At house of Wm. McVAY Wit. Martha F. & Anna COOLEY
CORNWALL, Thomas         POST, Ida F.                               Dec 21, 1876     40    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of N.B. APPLEBEE Wit. J.J. WORD & H.J. NEAL
POST, John               COOK, Sarah J.                             Feb  4, 1877     41    John MANSFIELD              At house of A.J. EDSON Wit. Thos. J. EDSON & David GARY
SUTTON, Walter           SMITH, Louisa                              Feb 14, 1877     42    John MANSFIELD              At house of M. RILEY Wit. Jas. G. WALKER & Charles DEWEY
MILLER, William R.       BANNING, Fanny B.                          Mar 25, 1877     43    A. M. GILLESPIE, JP         At house of A.R. MILLER Wit. R.P. ALLISON & L. M. COY
MILLER, John C.          PEARCE, Phillena                           Apr 29, 1877     44    A. M. GILLESPIE, JP         At house of Matthew COY Wit. Matthew COY & A.R. MILLER
NELSON, Peter            LANGLOIS, Ella J.                          May  1, 1877     45    Elam BOND, JP               At house of William LANGLOIS Wit. F.M. & C. E. LANGLOIS
MALONE, Daniel           McINDOE, Susannah                          May 25, 1877     46    John MANSFIELD              At house of Susannah McINDOE [nee MORRISON] Wit. John MACY & Lyman WOODRUFF
WALKER, James G.         ZAHNISER, Alpha M.                         Jul  4, 1877     47    John MANSFIELD              At house of Robert WALKER Wit. Charles DEWEY & Walter SUTTON
McMANN, William          KIMBALL, Ama C.                            Aug  1, 1877     48    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of Delos WOODRUFF Wit. John O. CARNELL & T.S.JONES [Bride nee LEASE]
FRY, Isaac               FOSTER, Ellen                              Dec 25, 1877     49    A. M.GILLESPIE, JP          At Dist. 6 Schoolhouse Wit. A.E. FRY & John BILLINGS
SOUTHARD, John           SKINNER, Elmira C.                         Feb 24, 1878     50    William RUMLEY, JP          At Dist. 6 Schoolhouse Wit. Willis N. MILLER & Ida FRY
CROOK, T. W.             BUTTERFIELD, Mary                          Mar 12, 1878     51    Elam BOND, JP               At house of Elam BOYD Witnesses I.V.J. & Elizabeth C. ZUMWALT
TINKER, R. E.            SUMMERS, Adaline                  1878                      52                                Not returned
THRUSH, J. H.            CROUCH, Alice                              Jul 12, 1878     53    John MANSFIELD              At house of Elder John MANSFIELD Witness Gilbert MANSFIELD & Geo. DeVILBISS
COOLEY, John D.          INBERG, Elizabeth Sarah                    Oct 20, 1878     54    George MERRYMAN             At house of Henry STRAHAN Witness Thos. J. STILL & Robert WALKER
FORGEY, A. W.            HUNTLEY, Sarah Ann                         Dec  8, 1878     55    John MANSFIELD, MG          At house of Nathaniel HUNTLEY Witness Thomas SMITH & Lewis COY
MILLER, Joseph S.        COY, Claudia J.                            Feb  7, 1879     56    George MERRYMAN             At house of Geo. W. MILLER Witness W.G. and G. W. MILLER
EDSON, A. J.             GEISEL, Christena                          Mar 12, 1879     57    John MANSFIELD, MG          At house of Christine GEISEL Wintess Dennis CUNNIFF & M. RILEY
CROOK, Adam              BUTTERFIELD, Alice                         May 29, 1879     58    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of Delos WOODRUFF Wit. Mrs. Eliza WOODRUFF & Thomas J. EDSON. [Groom of Del Norte Co., CA]
GROW, Avery              BUTTERFIELD, Mary                          May 29, 1879     59    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of Delos WOODRUFF Witness Mrs. Eliza WOODRUFF & Thomas J. EDSON
JACKSON, Rosewell        WHITE, Ella [Ellen]                        Jul  1, 1879     60    J. P. CLAIRE                At house of Mr. WHITE Witness Thos. WHITE & Delia McGLAUGHLIN
NOAH, Joseph             NOAH, Catharine                            Jul 14, 1879     61    John MANSFIELD              At house of John MANSFIELD Witness Mary F. & Gilbert MANSFIELD
FLEMING, George  W.      FRY, Ida                                   Aug 13, 1879     62    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of Michael RUMLEY Witness A.M. GILLESPIE & W.H. BAGNELL
BYRNE, Peter             CUNNIFF, Margaret (Margareth)              Dec 16, 1879     63    J. HENRICH, Priest          At house of Dennis CUNNIFF Witness Dennis & Eliza A. CUNNIFF
LAKE, Samuel H.          McVAY, Ema D.                              Dec 21, 1879     64    F. JOHNSON, JP              At house of William McVAY Witness William FLYNN & G.B. McCORMICK
MANCIET, Frank R.        GAUNTLETT, Elizabeth                       Dec 24, 1879     65    John MANSFIELD              At house of John GAUNTLETT Witness William GAUNTLETT & Steve GARDNER
SMITH, John M.           COY, Deborah                               Jan  1, 1880     66    Geo. MERRIMAN               At house of Mrs. McKAY, Witness Lewis M. COY & Jack PEARCE
MILLER, Willis           COOK, Sarah                                Jan  1, 1880    67A    Geo. MERRIMAN               At house of A.R. MILLER, Witness A.R. MILLER & J.C. MILLER
CASEY, Jesse W.          McCORMICK, Alice                           Jan 11, 1880    67B    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At house of Robert WALKER, Witness Robert WALKER & Elwood CASEY
MOORE, Henry             FRY, Eunice                                Mar  4, 1880     68    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At Dist. 6 Schoolhouse, Witness John & Eureka FRY
FRY, A. E.               BILLINGS, Susan                            Feb 25, 1880     69    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At Dist 6 Schoolhouse, Witness S.K. THORNINGTON & Eureka FRY
FRY, Jacob               FRY, Eureka                                May 23, 1880     70    Rev. C.E.PHILBROOK          At Dist. 6 Schoolhouse, Wintess John & Leuly FRY
JOHNSON, Andrew          SOMERS, Victoria                           Feb 27, 1880     71    John MANSFIELD              At house of John MANSFIELD, Witness Gilbert & Mary F. MANSFIELD [ Groom of Coos county]
MILLER, A. G.            LAKE, Mary A.                              Apr  1, 1880     72    F. JOHNSON, JP              At house of Samuel LAKE, Witness Sam'l H. LAKE & S. H. LAKE
DELEVAN, James           VanPELT, Mary                              May  3, 1880     73    F. JOHNSON, JP              At house of Henry SMITH, Witness Thomas VanPELT & Henry SMITH
GAUNTLETT, William       WINSOR, Anna                               Jun 28, 1880     74    William TICHENOR            At house of William P. WINSOR, Wit. John VAIL & Asa CARMAN
ARMPRIEST, C. H.         HASTING, Hannah                            Aug  8, 1880     75    John MANSFIELD              At house of John MANSFIELD, Witness Gilbert & Mary F. MANSFIELD
SMITH, Frederick         SNODGRASS, Eva                             Nov 14, 1880     76    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At house of A.J. EDSON, Witness G. BOURNE & Emma DIVILBISS
SUTHERLAND, William      McMANN, Rosa                               Oct 30, 1880     77    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At house of William McMANN, Witness Gilbert MANSFIELD & William BAGNELL
BOURNE, Gershom          DIVILBISS, Emma                            Dec 19, 1880     78    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At house of Bride's father, Witness Fred & Eva SMITH
FINELY,  Charles         WOODRUFF, Carrie                           Feb  2, 1881     79    John MANSFIELD              At home of Lyman WOODRUFF, Witness Henry THOMPSON & I.W. MILLER
BLACKERBY, E. M.         ZUMWALT, M. P.                             Mar 30, 1881     80    William TICHENOR            At house of Henry J. ZUMWALT, Witness C. E. CROCKET & Emma THRIFT
SIBLEY, Edward           CANFIELD, Mina                             May  8, 1881     81    Rev. Chas.PHILBROOK         At houise of J.W. CANFIELD, Witness J.W. MILLER & Lucy CANFIELD
CHAPMAN, Joseph          McLANE, Susan                              Jun 30, 1881     82    Geo. MERRIMAN               At house of E.G. HURT, Witness Laura MERRIMAN & E.G. HURT
FOSTER, Charles          FRY, Linnae               Jun 10, 1881                      83                                License only
MILLER, J. W.            CANFIELD, Lena                             Dec  6, 1881     84    Chas. E. PHILBROOK          At house of Mr. J.E. SIBLEY, Witness J.E. & Mrs. J.E. SIBLEY
POST, Asher H.           GLEASON, Josephina                         Jul 24, 1881     85    John MANSFIELD              At house of Charles DONACA, Witness Charles DONACA & Thomas CONWELL
GARDNER, Stephen B.      HUNTLEY, Mary  Jane                        Mar 23, 1882     86    John Mansfield              At house of Geo.T. WATSON, Witness Benjamin GARDNER & Nathaniel SIEPEL
VanPELT, Charles         WATSON, Nelly                              Jun 21, 1882     87    John MANSFIELD              At house of Geo. T. WATSON, Witness Charles FOSTER & G.T. WATSON
WHITE, Willis T.         CURRY, Margaret                            Jul  4, 1882     88    Geo. MERRIMAN, JP           At house of J.W. CURRY, Witness L.M. PEARCE & Matilda A. COY
McDONALD, W. R.          WILSON, Belle L.                           Jul  2, 1882     89    S. H. LAKE, JP              At house of J. B. WILSON, Witness J. B. WILSON & C.L. EDGERTON [Groom of Del Norte Co., CA]
SABINE, A. B.            SHOEMAKER, Laura L.                        Sep 29, 1882     90    George BENNETT, JP          At house of George BENNETT, Witness Ellen M. JOYCE & Annie E. NELSON
LOCKWOOD, Cassius        ZAHNISER, Elba C.                          Oct  3, 1882     91    G. W. COOLEY, Judge         At house of Delos WOODRUFF, Witness David CAREY & Clara M. CROOK
MESERVEY, George W.      FRY, Tenley                                Dec  3, 1882     92    John MANSFIELD              At house fo Randolph TICHENOR, Witness E.H. MESERVEY & Ran TICHENOR
SCOTT, Robert            CROOK, Clara M.                            Dec  3, 1882     93    Chas. E. PHILBROOK          At house of Asa CROOK, Witness John TRYON & Jennie SCOTT
TRYON, John              SCOTT, Jennie                              Dec  5, 1882     94    Chas. E. PHILBROOK          At house of Raleigh SCOTT, Witness Robert SCOTT & Mrs. Clara M. SCOTT [Groom of Del Norte Co., CA]
CAREY, David             McBRIDE, Cynthia A.                        Jan  7, 1883     95    William TICHENOR            At house of JP McBRIDE, Witness Elias & Asa B. CAREY
TINKER, Rubin A.         DONACA, Louisa C.                          Feb 18, 1883     96    G. W. COOLEY, Judge         At house of G. W. COOLEY, Witness G. W. COOLEY & Charles FOSTER
HERMANN, F. P.           HULL, Emma K.                              Mar 13, 1883     97    William TICHENOR            At house of Alexander H. THRIFT, Witness A.H. THRIFT & James F. COX [Groom of Coos Co., OR]
LOCKWOOD, Charles        GAUNTLETT, Ida L.                          Apr 19, 1883     98    Chas. E. PHILBROOK          At house of Wm. GAUNTLETT, Witness Alfred GAUNTLETT & Mary WINSOR
DAVIS, George Edwin      PROCK, Martha Alice                        Jun 20, 1883     99    N. C. LORENTZEN, JP         At house of James HAFT, Witness James F. COX & Josephine ELAM
RAMSEY, A. J.            SHARP, Josephine                           Sep  9, 1883    100    James A. COOLEY             At house of James COOLEY, Witness H.M. & Matilda COOLEY
COY, Isaac T.            WOODRUFF, Cora E.                          Oct 23, 1883    101    Rev. C. E. PHILBROOK        At house of Charles FINELY, Witness Charles I. & Carrie A. FINELY
WILSON, Leonard          DRYDEN, Myra                               Oct 28, 1883    102    James A. COOLEY             At house of David DRYDEN, Witness Lizzie WILSON & Rosa DRYDEN
THORHAVEN, Erasmus       JUHL, Annie D.                             Dec 31, 1883    103    N. C. LORENTZEN, JP         At JP Office, Denmark, OR, Witness Robert BURNHAM & Annie LORENTZEN
CAREY, Elias             APPLEBEE, Armenia                          Apr 30, 1884    104    William TICHENOR            At house of N.B. APPLEBEE, Wit. Marshal NAY & F.P. COOK
THORWARTH, J. Francis    MOORE, Dora E.                             May 22, 1884    105    G. W. COOLEY, JP            At house of A.H. Moore, Wit. Francis M. STRAHEIM & F.S. MOORE. [Groom of Del Norte Co., CA]
COX, J. A.               WOODAN, Susan                              May  6, 1865    106    John G. SMITH, JP           H.C.MORSE, Capt. James TURNBULL, @ Union Hotel, Vancouver, WA Territory. [Groom of Polk Co., OR]
CLARNO, Francis          DONACA, Permelia J.                        Jun 16, 1884    107    Charles DEWEY, JP           At house of Walter SUTTON, Wit. Walter & Louisa SUTTON
CHRISTENSEN, Jergen      BENSON, Kate E.                            Jun 15, 1884    108    William TICHENOR            At house of George BENSON, Wit. Louis KNAPP & Asa CARME. [Groom of San Francisco, CA]
CLARNO, Henry L.         BUELL, Julia A.                            Jun 17, 1884    109    Charles DEWEY, JP           At house of J. B. BUELL, Witness William CLARNO & Mary BUELL
McBRIDE, William H.      LANE, Annie E.                             Aug 31, 1884    110    William TICHENOR            At house of JP LINBERG, Witness David CASEY & Joel BOYD. [Groom of Port Orford]
LANGLOIS, John N.        RUDOLPH, Ella                              Oct  6, 1884    111    E. DODGE, JP                At house of James LANGLOIS, Witness James LANGLOIS & August MILLER
MILLER, E. B.            FORGEY, Susie                              Oct 10, 1884    112    Delos WOODRUFF              At house of Henry CLARNO, Witness Henery (sic) CLARNO & A.W. FORGEY
CREW, James              SULLIVAN, Harriet          Oct 13, 1884                    113                                License only
MARSTERS, Charles B.     COY, Matilda A.                            Oct 26, 1884    114    J. G. MOSHER, M.G.          At house of Joseph S. MILLER, Witness Joseph S. & Clarretta J. MILLER
DULEY, Winfield S.       McCORMICK, Elizabeth                       Jan  7, 1885    115    J. B. WILSON, JP            At house of A.T. MILLER, Witness A.T. MILLER & J.H. SCHANK
LANE, John T.            EMMEL, Amanda O.                           Apr 29, 1885    116    William TICHENOR            At house of John LINDBERG, Witness Anetta TICHENOR & Peter J. LINDBERG
STITT, James H.          GARDNER, Harriet M.                        Jul  2, 1885    117    J. B. WILSON, JP            At house of Elizabeth STITT, Witness Adaline GARDNER & Elizabeth STITT
WALKER, Antone           FLEMING, Ida                               Jul  7, 1885    118    Charles DEWEY, JP           At house of Walter SUTTON, Witness S. H. THORNTON & Eureka FRY
McCREERY, Patrick        VONDERGREEN, Blanch                        Jul  5, 1885    119    M. RILEY, Judge             At house of M. RILEY, Witness Thomas CUNNINGHAM & Linnie ZAHNISER
GARDNER, B. F.           FORGEY, R. A.                              Jul 26, 1885    120    Charles DEWEY, JP           At house of W.A. FORGEY, Witness Ruth E. FORGEY & F.S. MOORE
DUBEY, West              MILLER, Mary                               Sep 30, 1885    121    J. B. WILSON                At house of Mary MILLER, Witness Asa CROOK & Alf MILLER
CUNNINGHAM, James        ZAHNISER, Orlinna                          Oct  8, 1885    122    J. HINRICH, Priest          Witness W. T. BAILEY & Lizzie CUNNIFF [officiant Roman Catholic Priest]
BAILEY, Francis          INBERG, Frances Mary                       Oct 11, 1885    123    J. HEINRICH, Priest         Witness Chas. H. & Ellen L. BAILEY [officiant Roman Catholic Priest]
ENGLES, H. L.            LAURENCE, Susan E.                         Oct 15, 1885    124    Charles DEWEY, JP           At home of Geo. LAURENCE, Wit. S.P. JOBE & Fanny L. GILLESPIE [Groom of Douglas Co., OR]
ZUMWALT, A. R.           CAREY, Alice                               Oct 22, 1885    125    William TICHENOR            Witness Charles B. JOSLY and A.L. TICHENOR
LAKE, William            SEDGWICK, Percilla N.                      Oct 24, 1885    126    J. B. WILSON, JP            At house of S. H. LAKE, Witness S. H. LAKE & Irving G. LAKE



File at: http://files.usgwarchives.net/or/curry/vitals/marriages/marriage2gmb.txt

This file has been created by a form at http://www.genrecords.org/orfiles/

File size: 5.0 Kb